Scoil: An Clochar, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Baile Mhic Eileagóid, Co. Chiarraí
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the whole neighbourhood. Thomas Brosnan (born 1846) of Ballynahinch says he heard this well called some name as "Tobar a weaon keen" (an aomcinn? éincaoin?). He never heard of any rounds paid there. He believed that people used only be "maying" there i. e., dancing, drinking, arguing and fighting.
    The influence of the Blennerhassetts may have secularized or anglicised the "Patron" ides. Thomas got the strange name above (which he is not sure of) from his father.
    Tralee sent great crowds to the "Patron". Formerly they brought a hobby-horse with them which used to take away persons caps. Town & country folk often fought here. The townswomen brought with them alcoholic drinks After the "Patron" the best tree in the demense used to be given to the townsmen till the present occupiers time. When Blennerhassett opened
    Teangacha
    Séamus Ua Conchubhair