Scoil: An Clochar, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Baile Mhic Eileagóid, Co. Chiarraí
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a semi circle. The cats and dogs turn their tails to the fire, when hard weather is approaching. Another sign of hard weather is the horse turning his tail to the ditch
    Usually the sky is dark to the West when rain falls. When the surrounding hills seem nearer we can expect rain and the opposite is expected when they look farther away. Rain is near also when the dusk rises in fitful gusts. When the wakes in the lakes is stirred from the bottom, rain is almost at hand. If water from a waterfall seems to fall slowly or seems to get trouble in falling then a storm is near.
    When the smoke after issueing about the chimney turns and scatters, then a storm is inevitable. When the colors of the flames in the fire seems blue, rain is to come in the near future. When the fire can be seen from outside, it is a fairly good sign that fine weather is at hand.
    The insects foretell rain
    John O' Connor