Scoil: An Mhaing

Moing an tSlánluis, Co. Chiarraí
Christine Nic Gearaild

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boots were not worn by anyone in former times until they reached about the age of twenty, and even then they only wore them on special occasions such as when going to Mass on Sundays. There are accounts of several people who never wore boots of shoes. The children go barefoot to school in summer at present, and all the year round in former times.
    There is a local belief that feet-water should never be dashed out at night-time, rather it should be thrown out gently on the door-step. There is an old story connected with this which is as follows:-
    A certain girl in the locality was dashing out feet-water on the doorstep late at night when a huge white hand was raised to stop her. The girl fell at the door with the fright and she got so sick that she had to take to the bed where she died shortly afterwards.
    Shoes are repaired locally but there are no shoemakers at present in the locality though there were in former times. The reason why there are no shoemakers now is that the people do not wear shoemaker's shoes.
    Clogs were worn and made formerly but not