Scoil: Cill Dubh (uimhir rolla 16503)

An Chill Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Emily Williams

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who was always out at night playing cards. On his way home every night he had to pass a graveyard. As he was passing it one night two fellows played a trick on him. They dug a grave and one of them went into it while the other fellow was watching. The man came on and as he was passing the grave he heard a voice saying, "I am cold, I am cold." "Well if you are cold I'll soon warm you" said the passer by and he began to throw earth on top of the man in the grave. He jumped out and ran away.
    He met three men carrying a coffin another night. he said it was an unusual thing to see three men carrying a coffin. And putting his shoulder under it the other men rushed off. He opened it and found a girl inside. He took her home and after a few days she was able to talk. She became his wife. He asked her where she lived. She said she lived in Hospital in Limerick. He used to go out working on hire. It happened that he went to Hospital and was hired by a man
    Kathleen E. O' Neill
    Baile an Bhúiséaraigh Thoir, Co. Chiarraí