Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them by their number. The 'straw boys' usually carry musical instruments. They also have a kind of a horn made from a bottle with the bottom off.
    In olden times when the people used to be married in their own house; the morning of the wedding the priest would come to the girl's home and marry the bride and bridegroom and he would stay all day at the wedding until evening. The man used to stay in the girl's house that night and next day he used take her home n horseback; on a "cuilóg" the old people used to say. The girl after getting married used not to go out for a month.
    "Happy in the bride the sun shines on", is on old saying; and "happy is the corpse the rain falls on'.
    Long ago when the farm class of people got married the matches had to be made. As a rule the girl's father or uncle went too the boy's house with the 'account".
    Then the fortune was agreed upon and both parties went to the next town in a few days, that is provided that the couple were willing to get married, and knew each other before.
    In town a marriage agreement was drawn up and all details for the wedding were fixed later.