Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Rathanny and Mrs. Margaret Brosnan of Glounbawn, Gortatlea, mother of the present family. She used to grow her own flax and make her own shirts and sheets. Spinning is not done locally. Shirts are still made in some houses but the material is bought in the shops; flannelette and Horrock flannelette, linen and fancy cottons are the materials used. Socks and stockings are also knit at home and the woollen thread which is the kind used, is bought in the shop.
    At his work a tailor uses such implements as these: four different kinds of pairs of scissors, one for cutting buttonholes, one for cutting threads and small pieces of cloth and two larger ones for cutting out clothes. The pair of scissors which he uses for cutting threads has a magnet on it. He has a tape measure with which he measures clothes. When he is cutting out he marks the cloth with a white chalk. He uses two irons, a large and small one. The large one is called a "tailor's goose". He uses three different kinds of sewing needles and four kinds of threads, silk, cotton, linen and housewife which old people calle "Gamhanadh." He also uses a lapboard so called because he puts this board on his lap and can do ironing on.
    An old Irish tradition says:-
    "Bean tailiúra 's bean tinncéara