Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    course the doors of these little houses would face north to the road but the doors and windows all had to be put on southern side and thus turned from the road so that Sam's Protestant friend visitors when going to Sunday service to Bally McElligott Church would never catch a glimpse of the poverty that prevailed in these lowly hovels occupied by Hussey's workmen.
    In Gortnaleaha in the parish of Bally McElligott there is a farm which contained about 56 acres. This was owned by the McCarthy family grandfather of one of the present owners Mrs. Leen.
    Now to divide the farm by running a boundry north south the owner of the eastern portion would have most of the bad land but the landlord Lord Ventry made a second diversion by giving to the man who owned the northwestern good portion the southeastern wetter portion. This was a very fair diversion.
    In the townland of BallyDwyer there is another farm now held by the Groves which has been in the possession of that family for the past 150 years. The two farms now held were once owned by one man the great grandfather of the present generation. This man George Groves divided the land consisting of about 130 acres between his three sons George William and John.
    John Mc Ellistrim
    Manager (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)