Scoil: Currans (C.) (uimhir rolla 4460)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived at Ballyseedy an old woman who had but one son.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    giants' land. He met the little bird who told him to go to the giants' castle and get a suit of armour then to go to the orchard and take one of the golden apples from a tree and to go to the stable and take the giants' courser with the gold mounted harness and come back to the lake and when the monster would come to the brink of the lake to throw the apple into its mouth. Jack came to the lake and found the princess bound ready to be thrown to the monster. He broke the bonds and sat on ground and laid his head on the princess's lap to sleep. Before doing so he told the princess to pull a lock of hair near his ear, in order to awaken him when the monster appeared. There were champions assembled from all over the country for the king promised the princess in marriage
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Dora Daly