Scoil: Currans (C.) (uimhir rolla 4460)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on Sunday when all the people had gone to Mass, she crept to the door and she heard the bell ring in Currans. Then after about two minutes it rung in the fort. She went in and after about a half an hour she came out and heard the bell in Currans and two more minutes later it rang in the fort. She heard it plainly. This fort was dug out and an altar was found in it.
    In John Curtin's farm at Claydane there is a fort where some candle-sticks with wonderful engravings and a gold coin were found. Small clay pipes were found in the forts at Ardcrone.
    There is a fort in Riverville called "Lios an unsge". [?] There is a cave where once a day was put in and came out in another fort.