Scoil: Currans (C.) (uimhir rolla 4460)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in each piece and the bits are called "Sgroláns." Lime was shaken over them and they were et each sgeolán a foot or 10 ins apart. Then they were covered with manure. The drills were then closed with a plough.
    Another method of sowing potatoes is by sticking them in ridges. A cut is made in the ridge and "the sheoláns" are stuck in the ridge and manured and closed with a spade.
    The treatment potatoes are given during Summer months is:-
    (1) When the stalks are fully grown they are sprayed with a mixture of bluestone and washing-soda to prevent them from the "blight". (2.) Before the stalks also are fully grown a scuffler is drawn between the drills to loosen the earth. The plough is again to pull earth to the stalks