Scoil: Kilsarcon (C.) (uimhir rolla 14798)

Cill tSearcon Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    until April. On certain days in April you should not set seeds without having them covered according as you are putting them down.
    The old people long ago used to say if a cow lived until the 10th or the 12th of April without much hay, there was no fear she would die then, because they used say old March was gone then, and the grass would be grown, and she would have enough to eat in the grass.
    People dont like to give away milk on May eve, as it is thought unlucky and also to draw blood on Monday such as killing pigs and cattle.
    Servants dont like to go to their places on Monday, Wednesday and Friday.
    It is lucky to get money on "Hansel Monday" that is the first day of January.
    Several people sow crops on Good Friday, as it is thought lucky.

In olden times they would not even let out the cows to water on St. Patricks day because they were afraid they would get drunk. They used to draw the water into them in buckets, as they used to say they would drink "Paddy's pot" which ment a pot full of whiskey.

Nail Cutting
    Cut them on Monday for health