Scoil: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 17000)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man by the name "Philip Céad Bó" living in the "black valley" between two mountains, between Cordal and Brosna. He had a hundred cows which were supposed to have been stolen from his neighbours who lived round him.
    He had one old cow who was supposed to be thirtyfour years old, and she was so delighted that March was over now she would live another year. She cocked her tail and went gadding and said "March is over I'll go trying for grass". She went too quickly and she fell into a brook and was drowned. The first day she was drowned, the second day she was pulled out, and the third day she was buried. These days are called "the days of the old cow".
    Nora Butler
    Tom Butler