Scoil: Réidh Ghlas (uimhir rolla 14853)

Cnoc Ard Treighe, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago if a child had a pain in his chest. The woman of the house would get flour and burn it and she would put it into a cloth and put it to his chest It would ease the pain.
    If a child had a sore throat. The woman of the house would catch the gander and put him under a box for three nights and leave him fasting. Then the woman of the house would bring him in and put his beak down the childs throat and the gander's breath would ease the pain.
    If a person had a pain in his tooth the woman of the house would get whiskey and burn it and put the whiskey in a woolen cloth and put it into the tooth and it would ease the pain.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Katty Greaney