Scoil: Réidh Ghlas (uimhir rolla 14853)

Cnoc Ard Treighe, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

Local Heroes
    Filip céad bó lived in Crocán. He was very good to the poor. He used to steal calves and steal cow from the rich people and give them to the poor. He used to go to Co. Limerick stealing cattle and he used to hide them in glens. There is a small field beside the bank of a river and he used to turn his cows in there. If any cow died he would bury them in that field. It is called an inch It is called White's inch. Because a poor man by the name of White lived there long ago and there is only a few of the stones of the walls there now. There is a glen at the side of the hill called File Filib after him.
    Early one morning after 3 o'clock he left his house and went towards Limerick through the hills. As he was near to the town of Limerick. He met a man on the road and he had a herd of cows and he watched the man.
    Katty Greaney
    Patrick Connor