Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be on the ground. You would catch a hold of the short handle, lift it over your head and draw it against the wheat. They would take it to a mill to be crushed with the quern which they had then. A quern is a stone for grinding wheat or oats
    They used to make wheaten bread, potato cake, boxty bread and stampy bread. They made wheaten bread out of wheat. They used to make the potato cake out of potatoes and mix the potatoes with flour.
    The stampy bread was made of potatoes, there was no flour mixed with it, it is pure potatoes. It is baked different to the other cake. It was put in front of the fire to bake standing resting in front with a griddle.
    When making the cakes they used to knead it first, then they put salt and soda into it to rise better. Long ago they had no milk to make it, they had to make it with water. They never made enough bread for a week, they used to make it every day. On the top of each cake, they draw the knife across the centre, and
    1. táirgí
    James Lyons