Scoil: Gleanntán, Scairteach an Ghleanna (uimhir rolla 7563)

Cordal Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were going to come to shoot them so they left all the whiskey they had back with the flood and they made all the fishes drunk back along the river. When the soldiers came there was nothing before them but they saw a black sheep over in the glen and they taught that it was a man making his escape and they fired a shot and they killed the sheep. It is said that the worm for making the whiskey is there still. There are only twelve people living in the townland at present. Long ago there were about forty but they all emigrated to America during the famine years. There are no lakes in this district but one of the largest rivers in Kerry rises there. This river is called the Brown Flesk. The chief crops that
    Eilís Ní Cearmoda
    Glantane, Co. Chiarraí