Scoil: Gleanntán, Scairteach an Ghleanna (uimhir rolla 7563)

Cordal Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horse will rub against the castle it will stop, and you can go in then. "Go upon my tail, and I will carry you to the King's palace where the horse is" said the fox. The boy went upon the foxe's tail and was carried away very quickly to the town. The fox told him to take lodging's in the house, and to come out to him about ten o'clock in the night, and not to get drunk, but the boy got drunk, and he forgot about the fox, and when he got drunk, and the rest of the drunkards killed him, and buried him. And that was one of the kings son's gone. The second son was minding the fruit the next night, and the same thing happened. The following day he went for the palace, and the fox met him, and told him all, and carried him to the town, and
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    John P. Brosnan