Scoil: Gleanntán, Scairteach an Ghleanna (uimhir rolla 7563)

Cordal Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    smith said " they were". It is a wonder said he, "you don't make one good woman out of the two of them". "How could I says Leary. "I could do it then, says the smith, not to be listening to them fighting". Then they brought the two old women into the forge, and he told Leary to blow the bellows and he put them into the fire. Then he put them on the , and sledged them, and he threw them into the trough of water, and out jumped a fine foxy young girl. After that they advertised that they would make young people out of old people for one hundred pounds a person. Two days after a very rich old woman came to the forge and asked to be made young. Then they
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    John P. Brosnan