Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the gold the threw away the silver and hill ever thing he could fill with gold. He was coming on out when she said "Have you the tinder box" "No" he said. "Go back again for it she said. He went back again for it and brought it on. When he came out of the tree he said to her "what is in that little box" "That is my business and not yours" she said. I will cut off your head if you do not tell me. She would not tell and he cut off her head. He came on to the first big city and took the dearest lodgings in the town or city. The people used to come visiting to him and they told him about the kings daughter; that she's locked up in prison and that no [?] could see her. This night he said I must see her. This night he said I must see her and he knocked at the tinder box and the dog with eyes as big as tea-cups came to him and said "What have [?] do for my monster". The dog ran off for the king's daughter and brought her on his [?] asleep. The soldier knelt and kissed her hand and told the dog to carry her back home again and the dog did it in a couple of minutes. The queen sported the daughter gone and the second night [?]
    AT0562: The Spirit in the Blue Light
    David Daly