Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a small meal bag and left a little hole in order a little would drop. The second night when the dog was bringing the king's daughter he never spotted the meal dropping and the soldier was put into prison and was going to be hanged. There was great excitement that day. One little shoemaker was very fast and his show flew off his leg and struck and that he would give him a shilling. It he would go back to his lodgings for his tinder-box. The little shoe-maker brought him the tinder-box and the soldier was just going to be hanged when somebody said give him a pipe of tobacco before he be hanged. He had his tinder box in hand and he tapped three times and the three dogs came out and he said to them "Save me" and they caught the king and queen and threw them up in the air; and before they were down the dogs had the same done to the rest of them, both [?] and all. In the finish the people said "Hurrah! you are our king!. The soldier married the princess and he was made king and she was made queen.
    AT0562: The Spirit in the Blue Light
    David Daly