Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fire chatting quietly one cold winter's day. It was not more than four o'clock in the evening when a loud wailing in the distance caught their attention. They dropped the conversation and listened. In a few minutes the old woman said "There is someone of the O-- dead, naming a family who lived a field away. The son abused her for being so silly.
    A half an hour afterwards they were again startled by the galloping of a horse past the yard. He came to announce the death of one of the O-- who lived 5 or 6 miles away from his father's home.
    The Bean Sidhe was heard in Curranes a few years ago before the death - and an accidental death too - of a certain man. A light was seen in space near the same spot. Light in space is supposed to be a premonition of deaths.
    Nevertheless "In coming from the wake stories" it more often appears.
    Two men and a "young girl" were coming from the wake of a member of a certain O-- family one night. They saw the ball of light rolling along the side of the mountain. After some time it disappeared from
    Paddy Donoghue
    An Baile Bán, Co. Chiarraí