Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Last, but not least is the claim made by that [?], a daughter to one of those king's married the father of Moiling, Bishop of Farns. This tradition is very firm in the district and it is claimed that Moiling was born here. John O'Mahony, rest his soul told me that Adam Keane indicated to him the ruins of Moiling's home - beyond the graveyard, near St Moiling's Well. It is related that at the birth of the child a shepherd beyond in Lavalle hill saw a flock of angels descend and heard them singing songs of praise. At that time the child was born. Here he was reared and & taugh by his beloved mother. The well to this day is known as "Tobar Moiling" and many cures have been affected there.
    (You will find further pariticulars of the well in the leabar Béáloideasa forwarded from the Abbeyfeale Beáloideas Branch of which I was a member.
    We have also the name 'Moiling Guiney' in the district to-day.
    In our local church there is a beautiful stained glass window showing the beloved St Moling. This has been erected in memory of F. Neligan, me of the parish priests.
    Most interesting of all is the fact that about 60 years ago two bearded French priests visited the district in search of the site where the first mass was celebrated in Ireland. They had with them a map. They visited Fr. Pat Moriarty P.O. who built the local church, which by the way, is a pattern of the old church of St Patrick's of Armagh. Fr. Pat told
    1. am
    Denis Cullinane