Scoil: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (uimhir rolla 14366)

Leacht Fuadaire, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Raheenagh, Knocknagoshel and situated on the right bank of the little river, Abha Bheag there is a labourer's cottage, quite close to the water.
    The river divides Raheenagh from Ballinahown and Meen. The cottage is the "Yacht" mentioned in the song. A man named John Callaghan was tenant of the cottage during the days of the World War and Sinn Féin. This John Callaghan was born in Meen,, where his father Con Callaghan had a house and a little plot of ground in the farm of Denis P. Murphy.
    John Callaghan became known as John Con.
    In his younger days he led a wandering precarious life. Never contentented at home, he worked and "tramped" in every county of Ireland. He worked as miner in Wales, England and Scotland and made many trips to America - once as a stowaway - and back. He had a sailor's longing for sea-faring.
    During the intervals of his voyages, the "yacht" became the resort of the boys of the neighbourhood each night. They were the "crew" of the yacht "Mary Jane."
    The yacht became a centre for card-playing, dancing etc. and of course captain and crew had a little drop of drink in stock to celebrate special occasions.
    Most of the "crew" took an active part in the War of Independence.
      1. filíocht