Scoil: Cnoc Breac (uimhir rolla 13041)

An Cnoc Breac, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Conchubhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or stay at home knowing that they had to pass through the town of Abbeyfeale. The meeting was held in the square at Newcastlewest. When Parnell and his speakers left the platform they went into a carriage. David OConnell and his men surrounded the car and took the horses from it and pulled the car through the street. Parnell and his speakers came that evening to Abbeyfeale with the Kerrymen as they were on their way to Kilmorna to Mahonys. He addressed the Kerrymen in Abbeyfeale station and shook hands with them and received a verse of a song from Denis D. OConnor. When they reached the town they were attacked by a contingent of women and immediately all the men of the town came to the women’s assistance headed by Fr. Casey and the fight was long. -James Leahy

Information given by Carty Leahy, Ballinacartin, Knocknagosel
    James Leahy