Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

was taken into Lucy's yard.
    Interesting fields are Timothy Moynihan's paddock (visited by an enchanted cow) and yard of old house (haunted), Felix Sweeney's Páirc na gCloc ( in tilling about 2 years ago very large stones bearing crosses diamonds and other signs were turned up) Timothy Cronin's Páirc Marbh ( two graves here. Said to be two peddlars)
    (b) Minte Oga (fresh fine fields) Sometimes misspelt and mispronunced Meentogues. Area:- 396 acres and 4 perches. No Fulacht Fiadhaidh ( burnt stones ) or fort in this townland.
    Here is a schoolhouse. Lakelet near it is call Poll Mór (big hole) never goes dry.

Ruin of Eoghan Ruadh Ó'Suileabhain's house in Micheál D. Ó Cruaidhlaoich's land. The field is called Páirc Eoghain Ruadh. The ruin is about 2 feet high all round and is covered with grass. It was 6 feet high when Micheál got possession about 40 years ago. It is he who levelled it.

Noran MacCarthy a nun in Cork
    There is a very ordinary looking fence running quite straight from Bearna in Scartaglin parish to Ciocha Danann and dividing the townlands all the way e.g. Gallán from Mín na gCiseach, Screatan an Mhill from Macha an tSamraidh, Beann Árd from Minte Oge and Cnoc an Charrfhiadha from Cnoc Dubh-Ráth.
  2. Eoghan Ruadh's people came originally from Kenmare the common ancestor of the clan being Mac Craith Ruadh whose initials S.M.R. (Sliocht Mhic Craith Ruaidh) are carried in the family valut at Mucross Abbey. Some of them came to Ráth Mhór parish.
    Eoghan Ruadh was born at Minte Oga. "The house in which he is born is now