Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I give some of the accidents that occurred to the people of Knocknagree parish in passing rivers at a time that bridges were not as plentiful as they are at present.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the present Denis OLeary of Mt. Infant a boy of 14 years was drowned with his horse passing the Blackwater around New Quarter in 1858.
    John Murphy farmer of Tureenglanihy was drowned in Jan. 1891.
    A Miss oConnor of Lyres-oun- was drowned in the Blackwater; crossing to Rathduane Mass about 1864.
  2. Originally a small thatched building in bad repair occupied the site of the present Church. Here the then sparse population of the district heard Mass. There were no pews and each individual having taken a fancy to a particular portion of the Church in which to hear Mass usually occupied that portion. This being so, whenever the roof leaked over his head, he repaired it.
    Canon Walsh, the Parish Priest proposed to build a central Church at Lisheen which would suffice for