Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (C.) (uimhir rolla 3686)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Quite a number of travelling folk visit this locality. The most popular are Paddy O'Brien, and Maggie Coffey. The O'Sheridan clan and Pralt are also well known. They go from house to house - sleeping and taking lodgings in some.
    Paddy O'Brien and his wife often got drunk. They outcome of the drunk would be a public fight. Then one or other of them spent a few weeks in jail.
    In our neighbourhood a man names Sullivan Foley went around gathering eggs and prayed for the people in return. Ger, the rigger and his sister Fran travelled bare-footed Winter and Summer. Jack the fish sold almanaes and fish. His salute was "Fresh fish - alive and with their eyes open".
      1. daoine de réir aicme