Scoil: Srón (uimhir rolla 9090)

An tSrón Bheag, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

an leanbh bás.
    8 Ní cheart an rud aon braon uisge do caitheamh amac an dorus san oidhche ar eagla go mbeadh na daoine maithe agteact isteac.
    9 Washing a handkerchief and putting it out on a bush to dry on St Bridget's Night and bringing it in on the following morning and keeping it for the year for cures
    10 If an infant had to be taken out after dark to go on a journey during the night burnt coals used to be put into bhe child's dress to save it from the fairies.
    11 To nail a horse shoe inside the kitchen door for good luck.
    12 Not to leave the sign of milk or butter in a bucket when going to the well so that a neighbour may not get a chance of taking the butter.
    13 Not to give away a coal of fire on May Morning so that the milk or butter may not be taken.
    Teangacha