Scoil: Srón (uimhir rolla 9090)

An tSrón Bheag, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a horse of their own except Jesh Horan. The tall black boy told Jesh to come up behind him in his own horse. they rode away for another mile until they came to an inch by the river's side. they then dismounted and they played a football match. Jesh did not play, he kept looking on. they held playing for about an hour. When one side won there was great cheering. They mounted again and rode away to Sean Count's old league room. This league room was situated on the opposite side of the road from Arthur Moynihan's public house in Rath Beg. When they came there the first thing Jesh saw was a hearse and a pair of horses and a cofin inside the hearse. They dismounted and they all went into the league room. the room was shining with light. The first man Jesh Horan knew was Donnelly that was drowned at the moving bog. He was buried some time before that. He had in his hand a jug of whiskey and a glass. Jesh Horan was the first man he filled a glass to and Jesh drank it. All in the room got a glass of whiskey and drank it. There was no living person in the room but Horan. they came out and mounted again. the dark young man ordered Horan to side behind him. they all rode away and the hearse was leading until they came to Nohoval burying ground. They all dismounted and they took in the coffin to the burying ground. The grave was dug and they put down the coffin and they covered it. Then they all came outside the gate. The dark young man told
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Lios na gCeann, Co. Chiarraí