Scoil: Srón (uimhir rolla 9090)

An tSrón Bheag, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eyes and the youngest had only one eye. She said to her daughters that he must get some food from some body that he was so fat and strong. "I will stay inside from school today" said the girl with the three eyes. "Very good girl" said the mother. "I will go with you today" said the sister to Líam "herding the cows." "Is maith a chailín" said Liam. They went and drove the cows. When dinner time was coming "let us picking black berries" said Líam. They did and ate enough of them. "Let us have a sleep now" said Líam. She did sleep but Líam did not and when dinner hour came the bolaínín put his his horns under the túrtóg and brought out a grand dinner and Líam ate plenty while she was asleep. When he had enough eaten the bolaínín came and put his horns under the túrtóg and the remains of the dinner disappeared. "Wake up out of that" said Liam to the step sister "we have enough slept." "Let us go playing now" said he. "Oh" said she "I must go home." "I am weak with the hunger." She went home and her mother asked her what news had she. "Indeed" said she "I have no news he is getting nothing." "What were ye doing all day" said the mother. "When we were getting hungry we went picking blackberries and then we took a sleep." "That is the time" said the mother "he got the
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes