Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were a great many travelling folk. The most of them were called tinkers. The most important of these were the O'Briens, the Browns, and the Coffeys.
    They bought horses and donkeys and they sold them at a gain, Some of them went on foot and they sold laces and other small things. If you bought a great many things from them they told you your fortune.
    They passed in great numbers the days before Puck Fair and they used to fight at Puck. Some tinkers stayed in tents and the people of the place gathered around the tinkers at night to hear them tell stories, and other tinkers got lodgings in poor houses. The slept in the corner in a bed made of straw.
    They went the following morning looking for food, and they came again at night to sleep.
      1. daoine de réir aicme