School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    He did not know what to do. He left his dog guarding his house one night. The dog heard the rattle. He went over to the sow-house, and he saw a Lepracaun. He made a rush at the Lepracaun, but the Lepracaun jumped on the dog's back, and began to tickle the dog. The dog could not move. After a while the Lepracaun took a bottle out of his pocket and spilt it on the dog's back. The dog was becoming smaller and smaller until he was as small as a mouse. The Lepracaun went away, and he was not seen for a week. The dog went into his masters room and when his master saw his dog he almost fell dead. The next night he came out himself and when he heard the rattle
    Mrs Donoghue