Scoil: Scoil na Mainistreach (uimhir rolla 1793)

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who received land from Cromwell in the bad old days. The present Lord Kenmare is very decent to his tenants, but its said his ancestors were not so considerate.
    There was a public road below the mansion hill at that time and many people lived near it. One day Kenmare informed the people that he was going to take over the road as part of his estate. He gave each family £5 and told them to clear out, to America, if they liked. The fare was only fifty shillings at that time. This story can be vouched for by many people yet alive.
    A few years back there was another powerful landlord in my locality. His name was Vincent. He owned the Muckross Estate, but about three years ago, he presented it to the Government as a public park.
    Jeremiah O Mahoney