Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (uimhir rolla 13381)

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Aodán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    approach of night and here, either the cart broke down or the bullocks were dead tired. At any rate the slabs fell to the ground and the men went home with their bullocks and left the stones where they fell, with the intention of returning next morning to complete the job. When they arrived in the morning with a fresh relay of bullocks, and carts, the stones had disappeared and a beautiful spring of water was gushing forth, and has never been known to go dry since then. This is the origin of Sunday's Well. It may be on a Sunday morning the thing happened, hence the name. "Rounds" are made at Sunday's Well for the cure of sore eyes. The "Round" has to be made before sunrise on Sunday
    Caitlín Ní Chuinnláin
    Mr D. Mac Mahon