Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (uimhir rolla 13381)

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Aodán

Cloghereen Fair. Long ago fairs used be held at Cloghereen - about two miles from the town. the fair ground consisted of two slopes on the public road. At each side of the road was a common ground which was occupied by horses, cows and pigs with their buyers and sellers. The road was lined with tables of dealers in fruit, freige, flannel and other necessaries of the day. Under the trees which skirted the road, were several tents constructed by means of long wattles bent in semicircle both ends of which were stuck in the ground and this was covered with patch work quilts and sheets. inside in these tents were porter and whickey barrels on the tops of which were placed in the most tempting array jugs, tumblers, bread, butter and meat.
    Kilcummin. Many years ago two saints named Cumian and Kneedan lived in
    Teangacha