Scoil: Na Cnocáin (uimhir rolla 13150)

Na Cnocáin, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nothing would cure her but the soup of the buláinín bán The man said no; that the buláinínbán was the only play mate the boy had but the woman let on to be very bad and at last the man consented to kill the buláinín bán. The buláinín bán was enchanted. He told the boy that he was to be killed. He say "They will take me into the yard and tie me to a stake with strong chains. Let me stand by my side and when the butcher will rise the hatchet let you go on my back". The day came. He was tied in the yard. The butcher got ready. The old step mother had to be brought in an armchair with joy to see him being killed.
    Just as the butcher was rising the hatchet the boy jumped on the buláinín's back. The bull broke the chains and struck the woman and killed her. The bull galloped away the boy on his back. The men followed on horseback. As they were very close to them the bull said to the boy to take a bit of wood
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes