Scoil: Na Cnocáin (uimhir rolla 13150)

Na Cnocáin, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This man lived in Cuilea long ago. The people long ago used to go down to Limerick in the harvest picking potatoes...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was not hi that was stealing his potatoes as he he only got lodgings. But the owner said "I will settle you now". He tackled his horse and side - car and took him to millstreet court before a J . P and he got three years in Cork Jail. When his three years were served he started for home. It was night when he arrived in Coachford. He saw a house up in a field but he got afraid to ask lodgings on account of the fright he got before. He travelled on until he heard ménh [?] coming walking. He stood under a bush to let them pass. One of the men saw him and said "You are the man we want" He refused to go. But they made him come with them. They told him that there was a gentleman buried the day before and that there was a
    Nora Moynihan
    Patrick Murrell