Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

large quantities e.g. tons or half tons the price is calculated by the peck.
    Formerly the basket was used for another purpose, that was for dividing manure (dung) in the potatoe gardens. Except where a very small amount is to be divided this practice was discontinued generally from about the year 1870 and how the change came about will be dealt with under the heading "Potatoe Crop." Where the basket is used for drawing manure or for bringing in wet grass or rye as feeding for cattle the person using the basket wears a meal bag between himself and the basket. The meal bag is fixed in such a way that one corner of the bottom is fitted into the other and this is put over the head like a monk's hood and the bag hangs down behind.
    The peck was the measure used also in paying the Parish Clerk - Each farmer gave the Clerk a peck of potatoes in the Autumn just as he gave the Curate a firkin of oats.
    The parish of Glenflesk is and always was divided into two parts -
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)