Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I remember seeing that Parish Clerk paid a peck of potatoes by farmers year after year for his services to the parish.
    The Parish Clerk at Barradubh was Timothy O'Sullivan (Taidhgín the Clerk). His services were dispensed with about the same time and an altar committee and altar boys attend to the church here.
    The Parish Clerk was generally a bit of an "artist" and many funny stories are told about them and the way they were treated. Sometimes he would be given only small potatoes or maybe a big stone would be put into the centre of the potatoes.
    When twigies were not available farmers made baskets from hazel rods. Hazel does not grow around Barradubh and they were bought from people living near Crohane wood in the Parish of Glenflesk.
    During the winter months the farmers who owned portion of that wood or who had access to it derived a regular annual income from the sale of hazel rods for the making of baskets or hazel spars for thatching houses.
    Every Sunday they brought horse loads of them to Glenflesk Church when coming to
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)