Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were woven around a strong wooden frame, which was stuck into the ground while the basket was being made. Chairs were also made from twigs. Long ago the blacksmiths made nails, hay forks, and spades. The nails were thick and long. People who made nails were called "nailers". The hay forks were very heavy and blunt. Carpenters made wooden ploughs and gates. People burned in lime kilns. The lime kiln was packed with limestone and turf. The turf was set fire to and left burning for four and five days. When the limestone was burned the lime was spread in the fields as manure.
  2. The people long ago in my village made their own candles, their own soap, their own baskets and their own whips. When they wanted to make
    Pádraig Ó Roibeard
    Béal Átha Málais, Co. Chiarraí