Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    candles they cut rushes and left them to dry. Then they peeled the skin off them and kept the pith for the wick. They got fat from the cows and melted it. A mould was got and the pith was put through it. Then the melted fat was poured into the mould. It was left there until it got hard. When they wanted to make baskets they got strong sticks and made a frame. The got twigs and put them in and out among the strong sticks. When they wanted to make hand-baskets they got twigs and boiled them. When they were boiled they made the hand-baskets by weaving them around a small frame. They made whips of horses hide. The cut it in long thin strips and tied them to sticks. Long ago they thatched the houses with heath. They did their own spinning and weaving. They brought the wool to the mill. Where it was made into rolls. They put the rolls on the spindles of their spinning wheels. By twisting the wheel they made the wool into thread. They made pottery from fine sand. They made ropes with horses hair. They twisted the hair until the rope was made.
    Pádraig Ó Roibeard
    Béal Átha Málais, Co. Chiarraí