Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there once travelled through the parish a famous though fugitive hedge-school-master who was known by the name of Dan O'Hanlon. It is well known that the old hedge school was conducted by this famous school teacher on what was once known as the old road. Coolroe. The school was an old cabin from which the occupants had been evicted years before. Within the crumbling walls of this deserted cabin Dan O'Hanlon secretly taught his fifteen boys the classical languages of Greece and Rome. Here sitting on the mud floor and arranged in groups of three the teacher imparted his knowledge to his pupils, who, without books or script of any kind maintained his work within their memories. Dan O'Hanlon thus taught the boys of the parish the foundations of their future knowledge standing with his back to the wall.
        1. foirgnimh
    Tadg Ó Concubhair