Scoil: Ballynagearn (uimhir rolla 8824)

Bealach na gCeithearn, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Finnegan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On Hallow Eve a member of the family goes out and pulls a handful of ivy. then every person of the family picks one leaf, marks it and puts it in a mug of water. In the morning everyone takes out his or her own leaf. If it is black or bruised that person will die before a year but if it comes out the same as it went in that person will have good health.
    Many tricks and games are played by the young people. Three saucers are got, clay is put on one, water on another and a ring on the third. A person in the house is blindfolded and is asked to put his hand on one of the saucers. If he puts his hand on the clay he will die first. If he puts his hand on the ring he will be the first to get married and if he puts his hand on the water he will cross the water first. Then an apple is tied from the ceiling. One after another the children try to catch it with their mouths.
    Last of all comes the big supper. All the people in the house gather round a table and eat colcannon.
    Kathleen Duffy
    Droim Iolair, Co. an Chabháin