Scoil: Ballynagearn (uimhir rolla 8824)

Bealach na gCeithearn, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Finnegan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and a few acres of land. He was a tatcher by trade and that is why it was so neat. On this neat little holding he kept a cow to supply himself and his mother with milk. As the holding was not fit to supply grass for the cow he made it a rule to cut grass in a bog. Every night when he was gong to bed he would give three sheaves to the cow one night he went to bed and left the feeding of the cow to his mother who wasnt used to feed her. She gave the six sheaves and the next morning the cow was dead. The neighbours came and said it was the fairies killed her they took the hide of the cow and as it was a fair day in Carrickmacross he went to buy a goat. On his way home by Corrybracken fort he came to a chapel he went in to Thank god for his goodness. He did not like to take the goat into the chapel and he tied her to the door. At that time there was a wolf in the district doing a great deal of harm to the people. As he was going by the chapel door he saw the goat tied to it and made a pounce at
    Mary Freeman
    An Chorr Liath, Co. Mhuineacháin