Scoil: Drumgossatt (B.) (uimhir rolla 14071)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home It is about three fee and a half high and one foot and a half wide in the mouth and 1 foot 9 ins in the bottom. It is of a round shape. First before the milk is put into it to be churned the churn is cleaned perfect with a kettle full of boiling water. Then the milk is turned into the churn and the people start to churn Some soft water is put on to heat the milk enough for churning
    It takes a half an hour to churn. The churn is about ten years old We churn three times a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. Long ago milk was put in a barrel The barrel was placed on an ass's cart and sent a mile on a rocky bad road. When it returned it would be churned.
    Other people used to churn in a bottle The bottle was half filled with milk. It was shaken till the butter came on it. Then the bottle was broken and the butter