Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

not broke and the next day both of them were drowned
    The day before my Uncle James Rice, Ennis died a banty cock got up on top of the door about ten o'clock and the next day he died at ten o'clock.
    Mauretania, a survivor James Morgan Crossmore, Anyalla.
    The day before my grandfather died 15th Auguet 1936 townland Listenny a cricket sat at the room door and began to whistle for the first time in the house and the day after he died the cricket dissappeared.
    When my uncle left his home for England in the year 1934 the night before he left he heard a fox crying round the house all night and when he arose the next morning the fox was sitting on the door-step and that morning about ten o clock his brother Mick Mc Quade died and the fox dissappeared when he was burried and never was seen or heard of anymore.