School: Moys (roll number 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (continued from previous page)
    I asked my mother did she know any happenings that occurred in the district. She told me of a young girl returning after doing some shopping was lost in a drift of snow outside Tullycorbet. The day my great grandfather was returning from Scotland the cock came in the house and began to crow and just at that time the ship was in danger of sinking.
    Once upon a time there was a teacher lived in this district. One night as she was returning home after teaching and evening class. While she was inside it got very dark and began to snow. The snow was falling very thick and fast and it was blown into large drifts by the wind. As she was walking along she fell into one of the drifts and was unable to rise again. When she was found the next morning she was almost dead with cold.