Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    McCahey came in and I was going to ask him and I was told not to. The famine was brought on by the lavishness of the people in 1845. The year before the famine, the people had large crops of potatoes and could not look after them so they buried them in tons behind the ditches. The famine started in 1846 the people had nothing to eat and the flour was three and four pounds a cwt.
    Some people were so proud that they would not have it to say they would take any of the porridge and they ate grass. There was a weed they ate and it killed the most of them. Some people had good flour and they divided it among the neighbours.
    The time of the Famine the district was thickly populated. When the blight came it destroyed all crops. The people searched the fields for small potatoes and mixed them with turnips for to eat.
    There were heaps of dead people lying along the roads with grass in their mouths. It was very hard to get the people buried and then a disease set in called the Colar. When the famine was partly over the people started to set potatoes. The government got ship
    1. am