Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    loads of seed potatoes from England and Scotland and the people set two seed potatoes together. There was a small famine in this district later on and Lucas gave out poor meal and there were farmers got a lot of it.
    During the Famine Indian meal was brought into the contury. In certain houses through the country porridge was made and distributed among the people. Peter Brennans house was the porridge house for this district and the people went every two days for their portain. This was the house where the catholics were suplied from. All the prodestants went to Joan's barn at Clontibret now belonging to James McKenna.
    My Grandfather was the first man in this part to spray potatoes. He sprayed them with lime and bluestone out of a tub. There were no spraying machines that time so it was with a wisp of stray he did it with.
    My Grandmother said the Famine came on owing to the fail of the potato crop.
    1. am