Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Onion seeds is good for your breath. Boiled whins are good for horses. If the cold break out on you and put the root of a Docken against it they are found growing on good ground. Ragweeds were also good for a sore throat by putting it round the throat. The thistle is a very harmful weed they take a lot of plant food from the ground and they destroy all crops. Butchers broom was used for pains butchers broom when boiled and rubbed on the sore is is supposed to as good as doctors medicine. Ivy is another herb used for skaby head they should be made like a cap and put on the persons sore head. Water grass when boiled is good for any persons body that is swollen. blue bells are poison for all animals. Bloodroot cures ringworm. Yarrow root cures the cold. Planting leaf stops you from bleeding. Bogbeam cure the cold. Where there are a lot of ragweeds growing that is good land and where there are rushes it si bad. If you have the measles boil docken seed. Nettle soup id good for the cold and your breath. Garlic is good for the cold. Leaves of briars are good for the
      1. cleachtas an leighis